Overview

AVX-101F-KIT – AVX Full 4K HDMI AV over Fiber Transmitter/Receiver KIT

​​The AVX-101F-KIT 4K UHD+ HDMI over fiber KIT is designed for high-quality AV extension with minimal latency thanks to AVX technology.

By using a sophisticated ultra-light compression scheme (lossless for most content) it’s a great solution for extending 4K@60Hz (4:4:4) HDMI audio/video streams.

Advanced HDMI content such as HDR (High Dynamic Range), 10-bit colour and multi-channel HD Bitstream audio can be easily transmitted. The use of interchangeable, field replaceable, SFP+ modules allows for transmission distances of up to 30km (Maximum transmission distance depends on the SFP+ modules used). In addition, this unit’s compact form factor makes it ideal for installation in tight spaces, or inclusion in A/V travel kits.

This KIT includes both the transmitter and receiver and also includes standard SFP+ modules capable of transmission distances of up to 300m with OM3 fiber cable. (Fiber cable not included).

  • HDMI 2.0 and DVI 1.0 compatible
  • HDCP 2.2 and HDCP 1.x compliant
  • 1 HDMI input
  • 1 fiber (SFP+) output
  • Ultra-light compression, lossless for most content
  • Extension up to 30km (maximum distance depends on the SFP+ module and type of fiber used)
  • Supports up to 4K UHD+ (18Gbps, 4K@50/60Hz 4:4:4, 8-bit) video input and output
  • Supports pass-through of 10/12-bit HDR sources
  • Supports pass-through of audio formats including LPCM (up to 8 channels), Bitstream and HD Bitstream
  • Simple, hassle free, point-to-point connection
  • Point to point extension of audio, video and control signals
  • Small format Transmitter and Receiver design
Inputs 1x HDMI [1x HDMI Uncompressed AV and Data]
1x USB Micro [1x Service port Propriety Data]
Outputs 1x SFP + [1x SFP + LC/PC-LC/PC Duplex MM OM3]
PSU 5V/2.6A
Dimensions 60mm [W] x 93mm [D] x 24mm [H]
Net Weight 140g
Gross Weight 920g

Here’s an idea for a perfect pairing...

Did you know that this product also works with the following CYP products...

AVX-105F-KIT – AVX Full 4K USB-C to HDMI AV over Fiber Transmitter/Receiver KIT

The AVX-105F-KIT 4K UHD+ USB-C to HDMI over fiber KIT is designed for high-quality AV extension with minimal latency thanks to AVX technology. By using a sophisticated ultra-light compression scheme (lossless for most content) it’s a great solution for extending...

AVX-105C-KIT – AVX Full 4K USB-C to HDMI AV over CAT Transmitter/Receiver KIT

The AVX-105C-KIT is a 4K UHD+ USB-C over CAT Transmission kit, that is designed for high-quality AV extension with minimum latency. By using a sophisticated ultra-light compression scheme (lossless for most content) it’s a great solution for extending 4K@60Hz (4:4:4)...

AVX-101C-KIT – AVX Full 4K HDMI AV over CAT Transmitter/Receiver KIT

The AVX-101C-KIT 4K UHD+ HDMI over Cat KIT is designed for high-quality AV extension with minimal latency thanks to AVX technology. By using a sophisticated ultra-light compression scheme (lossless for most content) it’s a great solution for extending 4K@60Hz (4:4:4)...