Overview

AVX-105F-KIT – AVX Full 4K USB-C to HDMI AV over Fiber Transmitter/Receiver KIT

The AVX-105F-KIT 4K UHD+ USB-C to HDMI over fiber KIT is designed for high-quality AV extension with minimal latency thanks to AVX technology.

By using a sophisticated ultra-light compression scheme (lossless for most content) it’s a great solution for extending 4K@60Hz (4:4:4) HDMI audio/video streams.

Advanced HDMI content such as HDR (High Dynamic Range), 10-bit colour and multi-channel HD Bitstream audio can be easily transmitted. The use of interchangeable, field replaceable, SFP+ modules allows for transmission distances of up to 30km (Maximum transmission distance depends on the SFP+ modules used). In addition, this unit’s compact form factor makes it ideal for installation in tight spaces, or inclusion in A/V travel kits.

This KIT includes both the transmitter and receiver and also includes standard SFP+ modules capable of transmission distances of up to 300m with OM3 fiber cable. (Fiber cable not included).

  • HDMI 2.0 (via USB-C) compatible
  • HDCP 2.2 and HDCP 1.x compliant
  • TX: 1 x USB-C input & 1 x fiber (SFP+) output
  • RX: 1 x fiber (SFP+) input & 1 x HDMI output
  • Ultra-light compression, lossless for most content
  • Extension up to 30km (maximum distance depends on the SFP+ module and type of fiber used)
  • Supports up to 4K UHD+ (18Gbps, 4K@50/60Hz 4:4:4, 8-bit) video input and output)
  • Supports pass-through of 10/12-bit HDR sources
  • Supports pass-through of audio formats including LPCM (up to 8 channels), Bitstream and HD Bitstream
  • Simple, hassle free, point-to-point connection
Inputs 1x USB-C [1x TX: USB-C / Thunderbolt]
1x LC-LC Duplex Multimode 62.5-125 Fibre [1x RX: SFP+ HDMI & Propriety Data]
Outputs 1x LC-LC Duplex Multimode 62.5-125 Fibre [1x TX: SFP+ HDMI & Propriety Data]
1x HDMI [1x RX: HDMI Uncompressed AV and Data]
PSU 5V/2.6A
Dimensions 60mm [W] x 10mm [D] x 250mm [H]
Net Weight 180g
Gross Weight 1000g

Here’s an idea for a perfect pairing...

Did you know that this product also works with the following CYP products...

IP-XTREAM-R4K – Standalone 4K (H.265) Streaming and Recording System with HDMI In with HDMI Monitor & Balanced Audio Output

​The IP-XTREAM-R4K system enables online broadcasting of live video, with a locally stored archive, an easy and simple process. Video content up to full 4K is supported with 4K streaming up to 4:4:4 30Hz or 4:2:0 60Hz. 4 individual streams...

SDM-SDI12G-TX – 12G SDI Output Module Card, 4K@60 12G SDI with Dual SDI Outputs…In Development

​The SDM-SDI12G-TX is a 12G SDI transmitter module card from CYP’s SDM range. It is able to convert 12G, 6G, 3G, HD or SD SDI signals from the core module products, like the OR-PIP42SDMO. To be integrated with SDI devices...

SDM-XT-4K – 4K H.265 Streaming SDM Output Module…Coming Soon

The SDM-XT-4K SDM module card provides live video streaming and recording via any CYP output based core SDM products, like the OR-PIP42SDMO via it’s standard Gigabit Ethernet connection. Using high-performance H.264/265 Live Video Streaming and Recording module card that transmits...

SDM-XT-FHD – FHD Live Video Streaming and Recording SDM Module…Coming Soon

​The SDM-XT-FHD SDM module card provides live video streaming and recording via any CYP output based core SDM products, like the OR-PIP42SDMO via it’s standard Gigabit Ethernet connection. Video received via the core product can be 4K and will automatically...