Overview

AVX-501F-TR – AVX Full 4K switching AV over Fiber Transceiver with USB {End of Life}

The AVX-501F-TR brings a brand-new meaning to the word transceiver, as this model is able to transmit and receive signals at the same time! Unlike previous transceivers, there is no need to configure as either a transmitter or a receiver anymore.


This Transceiver is capable of simultaneous bi-directional AV extension, enhancing the flexibility of any installation. By using a sophisticated an ultra-light compression system (lossless for most content) it’s a great solution for extending 4K video streams (up to 4K60, 4:4:4, 8-Bit) and data. Advanced HDMI content such as HDR (High Dynamic Range), 10-bit colour and multi-channel HD Bitstream audio can be transmitted in pass-through mode.

The use of interchangeable, field replaceable, SFP+ modules allows for transmission distances of up to 30km (Maximum transmission distance depends on the SFP+ modules used). Multiple control and data signals may also be transmitted along with the audio and video, including IR, RS-232, USB (HID only), and Ethernet.

  • HDMI 2.0 and DVI 1.0 compatible: HDMI 2.0 and DVI 1.0 compatible
  • HDCP 2.2 and HDCP 1.x compliant: HDCP 2.2 and HDCP 1.x compliant
  • 1 HDMI and 1 DisplayPort input: 1 HDMI and 1 DisplayPort input
  • 1 HDMI output (in TX mode this output can be used as a local monitor out) : 1 HDMI output
  • Supports up to 4K60, 4:4:4, 8-Bit (18Gbps)
  • Point to point extension of audio, video, Gigabit Ethernet, USB and control signals
  • Almost Zero latency transmission for all signal types
  • Broadcast quality scaler, programmable to scale up or down any resolutions up to 4K
  • Audio down-mixing engine from multi-channel PCM audio to stereo
  • Ultra-light compression, lossless for most content
  • Extension up to 30km (maximum distance depends on the SFP+ module and type of fiber used)
  • Up to 300m transmission with supplied SFP+ module (and OM3 fiber cable, not supplied)
Inputs 1x HDMI [1x HDMI Uncompressed AV and Data]
1x Display Port [1x Display Port Uncompressed AV]
1x 3.5mm Stereo mini-jack [1x Analogue audio Stereo(L/R)]
1x 3.5mm Stereo mini-jack [1x Infra Red Receiver]
1x Phoenix (3 pin) [1x RS-232]
1x RJ45 [1x LAN Serving]
2x USB Type A [2x USB Hub Propriety Data]
1x USB Mini B [1x Service Port Propriety Data]
Outputs 1x HDMI [1x HDMI Uncompressed AV and Data]
1x SFP + [1x SFP+ LC/PC-LC/PC Duplex MM OM3]
1x 3.5mm Stereo mini-jack [1x Analogue audio Stereo(L/R)]
1x 3.5mm Stereo mini-jack [1x Infra Red Emitter]
POE PSU PoE
PSU 12V/3A
Dimensions 232mm [W] x 108mm [D] x 25mm [H]
Net Weight 700g
Gross Weight 1500g

Here’s an idea for a perfect pairing...

Did you know that this product also works with the following CYP products...

EL-5500-HBT – 8 x 4 HDBaseT™/HDMI/VGA Presentation Switch (with Switchable Digital Bypass Output) {End of Life}

The EL-5500-HBT is an advanced rack mountable HDBaseT, HDMI, VGA, Composite, and Component presentation switcher. This device can scale and switch eight input sources to it’s two HDMI outputs and a single HDBaseT output, with their associated audio signals to...

OR-HD62CD – 6 x 2 UHD HDMI Matrix Switch with Audio De-Embedding {End of Life}

​The OR-HD62CD allows HDMI signals to be routed from any of the six connected HDMI sources for display on two connected HDMI displays. With fast switching technology this device dramatically improves the sync time to the connected HDMI displays over...

PRO-F32M – 4K UHD Fiber Transceiver/Matrix With IR & RS232 Control {End of Life}

This combined Transceiver/Matrix enables the routing of up to three HDMI input signals (2 x 18Gbps HDMI inputs and 1 x 10.2Gbps optical fiber input) to any of the two outputs (1 x 18Gbps HDMI and 1 x 10.2Gbps optical...

PU-1106TX – HDMI over CAT5e/6 Transmitter with IR Blaster {End of Life}

The PU-1106TX Transmitter allows you to extend HDMI signals over Twin CAT6 cabling infrastructure and use your existing Remote Control to control your source device with the included IR Blaster. The PU-1106TX is specifically designed to be used with the...